Basic Parameters
Detail Parameters

Supplier Half Cut 500W 505W 510W Mono PERC Solar Panel

Share:

  • Superior Efficiency

    With cutting-edge MBB & Half-cut Technology, these modules achieve high conversion efficiency of up to 21.48%, maximizing energy output per square meter.

  • Optimized Design

    Featuring reduced resistive loss and lower operating temperature, our modules offer increased energy yield and reduced hot spot risk and optimized performance.

    • Generate More Solar Energy With Less 485-510W Mono PERC PV Panels For Home
    • Buy 485-510W Mono PERC Solar Energy For Home To Maximize Energy Production
    • Buy 485-510W Mono PERC Solar Energy For Home To Maximize Energy Production
    • Partner With Solar Supplier For High-Power 485-510W HiMAX5 PERC Projects
  • Versatile Application

    The HiMAX5 485-510W solar modules are suitable for residential, industrial and commercial use, which offer versatility to meet various energy needs with ease.

  • Reliable Investment

    Backed by ISO-certified manufacturing and quality control, you can invest with confidence in our modules' proven performance and quality.

    • Generate More Solar Energy With Less 485-510W Mono PERC PV Panels For Home
    • Buy 485-510W Mono PERC Solar Energy For Home To Maximize Energy Production
    • Buy 485-510W Mono PERC Solar Energy For Home To Maximize Energy Production
    • Partner With Solar Supplier For High-Power 485-510W HiMAX5 PERC Projects
  • Superior Efficiency

    With cutting-edge MBB & Half-cut Technology, these modules achieve high conversion efficiency of up to 21.48%, maximizing energy output per square meter.

  • Optimized Design

    Featuring reduced resistive loss and lower operating temperature, our modules offer increased energy yield and reduced hot spot risk and optimized performance.

  • Versatile Application

    The HiMAX5 485-510W solar modules are suitable for residential, industrial and commercial use, which offer versatility to meet various energy needs with ease.

  • Reliable Investment

    Backed by ISO-certified manufacturing and quality control, you can invest with confidence in our modules' proven performance and quality.

    • Q

      Can PERC HiMAX5 solar panels be installed in commercial and industrial project?

      A

      Absolutely, Sunpal's PERC HiMAX5 solar panels are well-suited for commercial and industrial applications, thanks to its high power outputs and efficiency. Whether it's rooftop installations or ground-mounted arrays, these panels deliver optimal performance for various solar projects.

    • Q

      What is half-cut cell technology, and why is it used?

      A

      Half-cut cell technology involves dividing traditional solar cells into halves. This innovation offers several advantages: A. Reduced Power Loss: In case of partial shading, only the affected half of the cell experiences reduced output, minimizing overall power loss. B. Enhanced Shade Tolerance: By employing half-cut cells, solar panels demonstrate improved performance even under partially shaded conditions. C. Improved Efficiency: Half-cut cell technology enhances the efficiency of solar panels, optimizing energy generation potential.

    • Q

      What is the difference between STC and NOCT performance of HiMAX5 panels?

      A

      STC performance represents solar panel output under laboratory conditions with 1000W/m² irradiance, 25°C cell temperature, and AM1.5 spectrum. NOCT performance reflects more realistic operating conditions, including higher temperatures and natural airflow. HiMAX5 panels maintain strong output under both testing conditions.

    • Q

      How do HiMAX5 solar panels prevent Potential-Induced Degradation (PID) in high-humidity climates?

      A

      PID occurs when leakage currents migrate sodium ions between the glass cover and cell layer under high ambient voltage and humidity. The panels utilize anti-PID N-type/P-type solar cells, high-density POE / EPE dual-encapsulant films, and alkali-free anti-PID front glass. This combination guarantees zero PID degradation even under $85^\circ\text{C} / 85\%$ relative humidity (RH85) environmental stress testing.

    • Q

      What junction box rating and bypass diode configurations are installed in these high-wattage HiMAX5 panels?

      A

      The panels feature an IP68 split-type junction box equipped with 3 integrated Schottky bypass diodes. The split-box design isolates heat dissipation from the active cell area, reduces internal operating temperature, and enables IP68 water immersion resistance for long-term outdoor operation.

    Mechanical Parameters

    No. of Cells132 (6×22)
    Dimensions2094 × 1134 × 35mm
    Weight25.5kg
    Junction BoxIp68 rated (3 bypass diodes)
    Packaging31pcs/pallet
    682pcs/40'HQ

    Electrical Parameters (STC*)

    Module Type: SP510M-66H485490495500505510
    Maximum power (Pmax/W)485490495500505510
    Open Circuit Voltage (Voc/V)48.3448.4648.5848.7048.8248.94
    Short Circuit Current (Isc/A)12.9913.0613.1313.2013.2713.34
    Voltage at Maximum power (Vmpp/V)40.0840.2240.3640.5040.6440.78
    Current at Maximum Power (Imp/A)12.1112.1912.2712.3512.4312.51
    Module Efficiency(%)20.4320.6420.8521.0621.2721.48

    Electrical Parameters (NOCT*)

    Maximum Power (Pmax/W)365369373377381385
    Open Circuit Voltage (Voc/V)44.9345.0545.1745.2945.4145.53
    Short Circuit Current (lsc/A)10.5510.6110.6710.7310.7910.85
    Optimum Operating Voltage (Vmp/V)36.7636.9537.1437.3337.5237.71
    Optimum Operating Current (Imp/A)9.939.9910.0510.1010.1610.21

    Free to contact us